|
Post your top 10 albums here!
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 ... 11, 12, 13 Next
voivod.net Forum Index »
Your Voivod Favorites »
Post your top 10 albums here!
|
|
Author |
Message |
|
Aiwass
Joined: 23 Feb 2001 Posts: 1 Location: phoenix AZ ,USA
|
|
Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2001 11:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
top ten favorites...
1. Tool - Aenima
2. Opeth - Morningrise
3. Voivod - Nothingface
4. Opeth - My Arms your Hearse
5. Anathema - The Silent Enigma
and Emperor - In the Nightside Eclipse
6. Pink Floyd - The Wall
7. Dream Theater - Awake
8. Satyricon - Dark Medeival Times
9. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
10. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dr Multigon Guest
|
|
Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2001 5:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
10 albums that will change how you think about music……in no particular order…
Voivod - Nothingface
Slint - Spiderland
Godflesh - Streetcleaner
Einstürzende Neubauten - Halber Mensch
Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Vol II
Scorn - Collossus
Autechre - LP5
June Of 44 - Tropics and Meridiens
Godspeed You Black Emperor - Lift Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven
Tortoise - Millions Now Living Will Never Die
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
coroner Guest
|
|
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2001 2:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
My top 10:
1. Coroner - Grin
2. Voivod - Dimension Hatross
3. Coroner - Mental Vortex
4. Voivod - Angel Rat
5. Sepultura - Arise
6. Slayer - Seasons In The Abyss
7. Pantera - Vulgar Display Of Power
8. Coroner - No More Color
9. Voivod - Nothingface
10. Moonspell - Irreligious
Ah, I love good music... |
|
|
|
|
|
|
YB-1
Joined: 21 Mar 2001 Posts: 91 Location: Maryland
|
|
Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2001 2:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmmm, let's see - in no particular order;
Voivod - 'Nothingface' and 'Dimension Hatross"
Queensryche 'Op. Mindcrime'
Anything by Kyuss
Warrior Soul 'Last Decade, Dead Century'
Bad Religion 'Against the Grain'
Husker Du - 'New Day Rising'
The Wildhearts 'Fishing for Luckies'
The Clash 'London Calling'
Jim White 'Wrong Eyed Jesus'
Hendrix 'Are You Experienced'
Soundgarden 'Superunknown'
Jeff Buckley 'Grace'
Manic Street Preachers 'The Holy Bible'
Monster Magnet - most of their stuff.
Anathema - 'The Silent Enigma' or 'Alternative 4' or one of their other ones.
Young Gods - anything.
I'll probably be adding 'At the Drive In' albums soon, since they sound like the best new(ish) band i've heard in ages - Pattern Against User has been branded into my skull.
That's more than 10 - hope that's O.K. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
icheherntion
Joined: 24 Mar 2001 Posts: 4 Location: Stuttgart / Germany
|
|
Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2001 2:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hmmm... almost impossible to pick only 10. But here's some of my alltime-faves:
1. Mr. Bungle - California
2. Fear Of God - Within The Veil
3. Napalm Death - Scum / From Enslavement to Obliteration
4. Loudness - Disillusion
5. Bohren & Der Club Of Gore - Sunset Mission
6. Cathedral - Caravan Beyound Redemption
7. Samiam - You Are Freaking Me Out
8. Candlemass - Nightfall
9. Dead Can Dance - Within The Realm Of A Dying Sun
10.Primus - Frizzle Fry
Damn, that's already 10...
No Voivod this time, because I already named my faves on the other topic |
|
|
|
|
|
|
shitfood Guest
|
|
Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2001 4:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
RADIOHEAD-KID A/OK COMPUTER/THE BENDS
PINK FLOYD-MEDDLE/THE WALL/PIPER AT THE GATES OF DAWN/...
VOIVOD-NOTHINGFACE/KILLING TECHNOLOGY
THE GATHERING-MANDYLION
MASSIVE ATTACK-MEZZANINE
NICK CAVE-THE BEST OF (OR ANY ALBUM)
BJORK-HOMOGENIC
PORCUPINE TREE-COMA DIVINE (LIVE IN ROME)
DEUS-IN A BAR UNDER THE SEA
PRIMAL SCREAM-EXTERMINATOR
THE CURE-PORNOGRAPHY
+U2/CLOSER/ONEIROPAGIDA/PJ HARVEY/TRICKY/TYPE O NEGATIVE/MORBID ANGEL/BOB DYLAN/LEONARD COHEN/and more... |
|
|
|
|
|
|
shane Guest
|
|
Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2001 8:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
here's mine in no order:
10-Voivod "Nothingface"
9-Voivod "Dimension Hatross"
8-Voivod "Negatron"
7-Celtic Frost "To Mega Therion"
6-Primus "Frizzle Fry"
5-Radiohead "Ok Computer"
4-Venom "At War With Satan"
3-Portishead "Self-Title"
2-Alice In Chains "Self-Title"
1-Hayden "Everything I Long For" |
|
|
|
|
|
|
misokatsun
Joined: 13 Apr 2001 Posts: 37 Location: yakima, washington, usa
|
|
Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2001 4:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The Outer limits- voivod
Master of puppets- metallica
Against the grain- Bad Religion
Splendor solis- tea party
reign in blood- SLAYER
The White Pony- Deftones |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Barna Guest
|
|
Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2001 10:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
1. Black Sabbath - Master Of Reality
2. Ozzy - Blizzard Of Ozz
3. The Who - Tommy
4. Depeche Mode - Ultra
5. Motörhead - Overkill
6. Jimi Hendrix - First Rays Of The New...
7. Rainbow - Rising
8. Judas Priest - Sad Wings of Destiny
9. Van Halen - Van Halen
10.Slayer - Decade of Aggression
11.Soundgarden - Louder Than Love
12.Dream Theater - Images and Words
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
nothingface Helldriver
Joined: 06 Feb 2000 Posts: 401 Location: new orleans
|
|
Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2001 10:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ten? Twelve? Oh well, who knows how to count anymore anyway.
Hey, I didn't see any Voivod on that list! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
wolfje Guest
|
|
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2001 3:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
godspeed yr black emperor : lift yr skinny fists
Meshugga : destroy erasse improve
Miles Davis : something blue
Tool : aenema
voivod : phobos
sonic youth : washing machine
soundgarden : badmotorfinger
Aphex twin : the Richard d James lp
dEUS : worst case scenario
queen : Night at opera
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Justin Guest
|
|
Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2001 10:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Mother Love Bone: Apple
2. Voivod: Nothingface
3. Screaming Trees: Uncle Anesthesia
4. Ratt: Dancing Undercover
5. Iggy Pop: Brick by Brick
6. Masters of Reality: Blue Garden
7. Jane's Addiction: Ritual de lo Habitual
8. Iron Maiden: Live After Death
9. T-Ride: T-Ride
10. Guns N' Roses: Appetite
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Flooootz Guest
|
|
Posted: Wed May 02, 2001 6:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
My favourites of all times (ranked) :
1. VOIVOD Dimension Hatross
2. NOCTURNUS The Key
3. EDGE OF SANITY The Unorthodox
4. SACRAMENTUM Far Away From the Sun
5. CELTIC FROST To Mega Therion
6. EMPEROR IX Equilibrium
7. VENOM Possessed
8. METALLICA Ride the Lightning
9. SABBAT Dreamweaver
10. IRON MAIDEN The Number of the Beast |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hypercube Helldriver
Joined: 05 May 2001 Posts: 192 Location: Germany
|
|
Posted: Sat May 05, 2001 10:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Here we are:
Voivod - PHOBOS
NoMeansNo - Dance Of The Headless Bourgeoisie
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
Leonard Cohen - Songs Of Love And Hate
Beastie Boys - Check Your Head
Sadus - Elements Of Anger
Civil Defiance - The Fishers Of Souls
Randy Newman - Born Again
Waltari - Death Metal Symphony In Deep C
Frank Zappa - Freak Out |
|
|
|
|
|
|
glowhead
Joined: 05 Feb 2000 Posts: 20 Location: sd
|
|
Posted: Sun May 06, 2001 9:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
-Voivod> Nothingface
-Voivod> The Outer Limits
-Thought Industry> Songs For Insects
-Fear Factory> Demanufacture
-Acid Bath> When the Kite String Pops
-Front Line Assembly> Hard Wired
-Type O Negative> Bloody Kisses
-Godflesh> Selfless
-Fates Warning> Perfect Symetry
-Morbid Angel> Domination |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
» All times are GMT - 4 Hours |
|
|
|
|