|
Post your top 10 albums here!
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 11, 12, 13 Next
voivod.net Forum Index »
Your Voivod Favorites »
Post your top 10 albums here!
|
|
Author |
Message |
|
SlaytanicWehrmacht Helldriver
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 260 Location: Mogi das Cruzes, SP, Brazil
|
|
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2001 10:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
quote: Originally posted by nunomro:
Ei slaytanic fala em português do Brasil ou Portugal tanto faz...aqui em Portugal quase ninguem ouviu Voivod...e quem conheçe é so da era Snake, ainda bem que voltou.
Nunomro, estou no Brasil. Aqui é pior ainda, o povo só conhece o Voivod da época do Nothingface, Astronomy Dominé fez muito sucesso por aqui entre os bangers. De qualquer forma, por mais que eu gostasse do Eric (adoro tanto o Negatron quanto o Phobos), eu também delirei quando soube que o Snake estava de volta!!!
Abraço. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
don64 Guest
|
|
Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2001 7:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
voivod negetron slayer rein in blood slayer god hates us all the who who live at leeds pink floyd the wall tool lateralus tool opiate tool undertow metallica kill em all sepultura nation |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2001 8:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ok, let's give it a try - i have to do just to proof theat there's more of us 'non-metal-only-voivodians'
1. mercury rev - yerself is steam
2. the telescopes - telescopes
3. voivod - nothingface
4. mercury rev - deserter's songs
5. gargoyle sox - headless horseman
6. quicksilver messenger service - happy trails
7. LARD - the last temptation of reid
8. caspar broetzmann massaker - der abend der schwarzen folklore
9. grateful dead - anthem to the sun
10. bad brains - the youth are getting restless
... only a glimpse - could be different just next day |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Psychic Vacuum
Joined: 04 Oct 2001 Posts: 3 Location: Chicoutimi,Québec,Canada
|
|
Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2001 3:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
O.K. Here is my list
No particular order
1. Voivod-Dimension Hatross
2. Cynic-Focus
3. Gorguts-Obscura
4. Van Der Graaf Generator-Pawnhearts
5. King Crimon-Discipline
6. Mr. Bungle-California
7. W.A.S.P.-W.A.S.P.
8. Mayhem-Wolf's Lair Abyss
9. Coroner-R.I.P.
10. Atrocity-Longing For Death |
|
|
|
|
|
|
h Helldriver
Joined: 14 Jun 2001 Posts: 338 Location: england
|
|
Posted: Fri Oct 05, 2001 9:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
near impossible.... but here's the disc's that get the most regular outings onto my turntable......
Led Zeppelin - III
Voivod - Dimension Hatross
Voivod - Nothingface
Kyuss - And The Circus Leaves Town
Clutch -Pure Rock Fury
King Crimson - Red
Confessor -Condemned
The Atomic Bitchwax - Atomic Bitchwax
The Cult - Love
Motorhead - Ace Of Spades...
Fuck... is that 10 already... there's so many more!! You guys were right - it ain't easy! That'll have to do.... for now! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nuclear Vampire Helldriver
Joined: 06 Oct 2001 Posts: 264 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
|
|
Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2001 2:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Shit this is tough! I'm gonna kick myself in the ass later for forgetting one. I guess I'll just list my top ten METAL albums to narrow it down a bit. So then, in no particular order...
1. Voivod - Every album they've ever done! Voivod rules!
2. Iced Earth - Same as above. They're all so fuckin' good!
3. Venom - Black Metal/At War With Satan
4. Judas Priest - Screaming For Vengeance
5. Queensryche - Operation Mindcrime
6. Slayer - Hell Awaits/Reign In Blood
7. Black Sabbath - Volume 4
8. Accept - Balls To The Wall
9. Iron Maiden - Piece Of Mind/Powerslave
10. Death Angel - Act III
11. Dream Theater - When Dream And Day Unite
Oops! I guess 11 is okay since some of you crazy bastards are up to 30 or more! Of course these are Metal but I do have ten non-Metal albums that definetly belong in my top ten pop/rock/whatever:
1. Catherine Wheel - Chrome/Ferment
2. U2 - War
3. Streetheart - Streetheart
4. Jeff Wayne's War Of The Worlds
5. Pink Floyd - Every album they've ever done!
6. King Cobb Steelie - Junior Relaxer
7. Red Rider - Neruda
8. Queen - The Game
9. Massive Attack - Mezzanine
10. K-Tel's Hit Express (I'm not joking, it has lots of good songs!)
And now (for any who care) my punk/hardcore top ten:
1. D.R.I. - Dealing With It
2. Misfits - Earth A.D.
3. SNFU - If You Swear You'll Catch No Fish/And No One Else Wanted To Play/Better Than A Stick In The Eye
4. Bad Religion - No Control/Suffer/Against The Grain/Generator/Recipe For Hate
5. Circle Jerks - Group Sex
6. Dayglo Abortions - Feed Us A Fetus
7. Fear - More Beer
8. S.O.D. - Speak English Or Die
9. Sex Pistols - Never Mind The Bollocks
10. Global Genocide - Global Genocide
So hard to choose! Couldn't limit this to just one album per band!
[This message has been edited by Nuclear Vampire (edited April 05, 2002).]
[This message has been edited by Nuclear Vampire (edited April 05, 2002).] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Korq
Joined: 15 Oct 2001 Posts: 3 Location: Oakdale, Pennsylvania-USA
|
|
Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2001 10:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Voivod War and Pain
2. Testament Practice what you Preach
3. Voivod killing technology
3. Social Distortion Somewhere between heaven and Hell
4. Nuclear Assault Game Over
5. Sepultura Choas A.D.
6. Destruction Release From Agony
7. The Clash London Calling
8. Voivod Phobos
9. Rush 2112
10. SWEET Desolation Boulevard |
|
|
|
|
|
|
LivingEvil Guest
|
|
Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2001 1:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
I looked through the list and there are many good albums here and many wierd albums here. Very unusual picks.Here's mine:
#1 ACCUSED-MORE FUN THAN AN OPEN CASKET FUNERAL
#2 EXCITER-UNVEILING THE WICKED
#3 VOIVOD-NOTHINGFACE/OUTER LIMITS
#4 METAL CHURCH-HUMAN FACTOR
#5 FASTWAY-WAITING FOR THE ROAR
#6 SAVATAGE-HALL OF THE MOUNTAIN KING
#7 MOTORHEAD-NO REMORSE/DORO-CALLING THE WILD
#8 BEOWULF-LOST MY HEAD/EXCEL-JOKE'S ON YOU
#9 JOAN JETT-FIT TO BE TIED
#10 KINGDOM COME-MASTER SEVEN
#11 SOUNDGARDEN-LOUDER THAN LOVE
#12 SUICIDAL TENDENCIES-LIGHTS,CAMERA...
#13 METALLICA-RIDE THE LIGHTNING
#14 GANG GREEN-OLDER...BUDWIESER
#15 M.S.G.-BUILT TO DESTROY
#16 ACE FREHLEY-SECOND SIGHTING
#17 EXPLOITED-TOTALLY EXPLOITED/FEAR-THE RECORD
#18 PRONG-RUDE AWAKENING/R.A.T.M.
#19 QUIET RIOT-TERRIFIED
#20 AGNOSTIC FRONT-VICTIM IN PAIN
#21 CORROSION OF CONFORMITY-ANIMOSITY/MAD WORLD
#22 CELTIC FROST-MORBID TALES/VENOM-AT WAR WITH SATAN
#23 BLACKOUT-EVIL GAMES/FAITH NO MORE-INTRODUCE YOURSELF
#24 DAG NASTY-CAN I SAY/BAD BRAINS-I AGAINST I
#25 MELIAH RAGE-KILL TO SURVIVE/KROKUS-BLITZ
i JUST GOT CARRIED AWAY WITH ALL THE GREAT ALBUMS. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2001 1:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In no order, subject to change without notice.
Pink Floyd-Animals
Voivod-Killing Technology
Celtic Frost-To Mega Therion
Iron Maiden-Piece of Mind
Manorastoman-Experiment Zero
Black Sabbath-Master of Reality
King Crimson-Larks Tounge in Aspic
Atari Teenage Riot-Burn Berlin Burn
Squirrel Nut Zippers-Perennial Favorites
Shostakovich-String Quartets 3,7,8 -Borodin String Quartet |
|
|
|
|
|
|
smashedeyesocket Guest
|
|
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2001 11:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Top Ten Albums:
SWANS "Children of God"
HEAD OF DAVID "Dustbowl"
RADIOHEAD "OK Computer"
JOHNNY CASH "Live at Folsom/San Quentin"
VOIVOD "Angel Rat"
SLAYER "Reign in Blood"
MOTORHEAD "Ace of Spades"
IGGY POP "Raw Power"
SISTERS OF MERCY "Some Girls Wander..comp"
X "Los Angeles"
On any given day you could throw Sabbath, Kiss, Bad Seeds, Venom, K. Joke, or Entombed on the list. Thanks!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DELIRIUM Guest
|
|
Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2001 1:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK HERE IT IS!!
MY 10 FAVORITE DISK!!
1. FRANK ZAPPA: ONE SIZE FITS ALL
2. MILES DAVIS: BITCHES BREW
3. STRAVINSKI: LE SACRE DU PRINTEMPS
4. VOIVOD: DIMENSION HATROSS
5. VOIVOD: NOTHING FACE
6. KING CRIMSON: THE GREAT DECEIVER
7. BLACK SABBATH: MOB RULES
8. DON VAN VLIET: TROUT MASK REPLICA
9. JEFF BECK: BLOW BY BLOW
10.FANTOMAS: DIRECTOR'S CUT |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2001 8:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think this is it;
1) GODFLESH - US AND THEM (kicks ass!)
2) GODFLESH - SONGS OF LOVE AND HATE
3) VOIVOD - NOTHINGFACE (the ultimate)
4) VOIVOD - DIMENSION HATROSS
5) SAINT VITUS - BORN TOO LATE
6) TROUBLE - MANIC FRUSTRATION
7) SHIHAD - CHURN
BLACK SABBATH - BLACK SABBATH
9) KING CRIMSON - LARKS TONGUES'
10)SWANS - FILTH
[This message has been edited by Derail (edited October 21, 2001).] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
mrdupraz
Joined: 07 Nov 2001 Posts: 4 Location: BREST, France
|
|
Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2001 5:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm a huge Magma fan and I'm ... french which gave the opportunity to see Magma on stage almost 15 times. A huge numbers of musicians played with Vander but I got to say that the current line-up is one the best and Magma is maybe at his best NOW !!! Every single Magma concert was a thrilling experience and they made me live my favourite concerts (and I saw many other terrific bands) but Magma is the best live act of the universe.
quote: Originally posted by yuri:
Magma does RULE.
I saw them play in NYC more than a year ago..
it was their first concert in the US since the 70's.
Christian Vanders was amazing..
It was like a dream come true![/B]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Fri Nov 09, 2001 4:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yall have some good taste in music..here's my top ten bands because there's just too many albums.
Neurosis
Bad Brains
Fugazi
Bloodlet
Kyuss
QOTSA
Melvins
Swans
Helmet
Coalesce |
|
|
|
|
|
|
muton Guest
|
|
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2001 6:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
probbably my favorite 10 albums are:
(in not especific order)
black sabbath- "we sold our soul for rnr"
metallica- "master of puppets"
voivod- "killing technology"/"the outer limits"
pantera- "vulgar display of power"
Sepultura- "roots" (the best album of 90's)
neurosis- "souls at zero"/"times of grace"
napalm death- "scum"
Faith no more- "angel dust"
meshuggah- "contradictions collapse"
kyuss- "blues for the red sun" |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
» All times are GMT - 4 Hours |
|
|
|
|